welcome

manhome1home2home3home4home5home6home7

 

Fáilte/welcome/Bienvenue

 

s

 

 

 

 


Doohamlet National School is situated in the rural village of Doohamlet along the main Castleblayney to Ballybay Road in County Monaghan.In recent years this village like other villages around Ireland has expanded due to various housing developments in the area.

 

 



Website Privacy Statement


Website of  All Saints’ National School


All Saints’ National School  is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.doohamletns.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. All Saints’ National School  fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information .  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you
 All Saints’ National School  does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us when you “Contact Us” . 

 

Disclosure to Other People
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. 

Links to Other websites
 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Security
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness.

Retention
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised when you  “Contact Us” or  to address any other feedback which you send us) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data. 

-Photographs

News articles, details of school events/ activities and  samples of  pupils’ work   form part  of the most frequently created content pieces on our website. Photos used in relation to these  can help give context and enhance the written content they are alongside.Unnamed group photographs are used rather than of individuals .
These photographs are usually  on the website for the duration of the academic year .Thereafter they are deleted from the website. They are stored securely on a school data storage device during the lifetime of the pupils’ time at All Saints’ National School.

Accessing Your Information
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of All Saints’ National  school, Doohamlet , Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.  If you discover that All Saints’ National School  holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information.  In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which All Saints’ National School processes the data concerned).  Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose. 

Web Hosting Service
Our website is hosted by Blacknight  Internet Solutions Ltd.Blacknight  respect your right to privacy They  comply with their  obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and are GDPR compliant . They are registered with the Irish DPC (DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER) Ref Number: 8053/A

 

Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Board of Mangement,
All Saints’ National School
Doohamlet,
Castleblayney,
Co. Monaghan

or

E-mail: doohamletns@eircom.net


 

 

 

homeb1homeb2homeb3homeb4homeb5homeb6homeb7